Your address will show here +12 34 56 78

Staff & Educators

The teachers guide children in their discoveries and foster the skills of life-long learning.

Administrative Team
  • Text Hover
Joanne Hurt
Executive Director
  • Text Hover
Cidney Brunson
Director of Operations
  • Text Hover
Karen Phillips
Human Resources Manager
  • Text Hover
Shari Oliaee
Assistant Controller + 
Family Accounts Manager 
  • 'The term 'work family' really applies to Wonders – our staff share an unwavering passion for the work of the organization and for supporting each other.'
Saba Ahmed
Talent + Professional 
Development Manager
  • Text Hover
Rachelle Saint-Jean
Executive Assistant + 
Marketing Manager 
  • 'Wonders allows me to be my true & authentic self, all while giving back in a way that makes a long-lasting impact in each and every child's life.'
Curmisha (Misha) Leatham
Family Accounts Associate + 
Program Director
  • 'As a parent, I believe in the quality of Wonders teachers to provide the best early learning experiences. Wonders is unique and I am proud to on staff.'
Jordanne Otero
Development + 
Communications Manager 
Michael Farr
Extended Day Programs Director
Early Learning Educators
  • Text Hover
Liza Pringle
Curriculum & Instruction Specialist

  • Text Hover
Miciel DeMarco
Early Learning Director
Edgemoor
  • 'Wonders has always felt like a family to me, I have a great appreciation for its unique community feel that is so supportive and intentional.'
Ndara Miles
Assistant Director + EELI Specialist
Edgemoor
  • Text Hover
Kiana Stewart
Assistant Director
Leland
  • Text Hover
Jennifer Corpuz
Lead Teacher
Edgemoor

  • Text Hover
Fatma Eksi-Goodlace
Lead Teacher 
Edgemoor
Chantise Curry
Lead Teacher
Edgemoor
  • Text Hover
Roselyn Honnick
Lead Teacher
Edgemoor
  • Text Hover
Yelena Montenegro-Glezer
Lead Teacher
Edgemoor

  • Text Hover
Latoya Patterson
Lead Teacher 
Edgemoor
Enis Giwa
Co-Lead Teacher
Edgemoor
  • Text Hover
Betelhem Kiflu
Lead Teacher
Edgemoor
  • Text Hover
Dani MacAlister
Lead Teacher
Leland
  • Text Hover
Betelhem Kiflu
Lead Teacher
Leland
  • Text Hover
Mycala Strong
Lead Teacher
Leland
Anita Andrade - de Germaine
Teacher
Leland
Eva Aralar
Teacher
Leland
Ana Ayala
Teacher
Leland
Elena Campo 
Teacher
Edgemoor
Norma Herrera 
Teacher
Edgemoor
Shemeika Hodges
Teacher
Edgemoor
Rafiqah Mahdi
Teacher
Leland
Max McKeon
Teacher
Leland
Tiara Purnell
Teacher
Leland
Poonam Sorary
Teacher
Edgemoor
Okima Bryant
Floater Teacher
Edgemoor, Leland
Jill Ferguson
Floater Teacher
Leland
Starr Smith
Floater Teacher
Edgemoor/Bethesda
Cynthia Dixon
Floater Teacher
Edgemoor
Jessica Turner
Floater Teacher
Edgemoor
Lyla Jamal 
Floater Teacher
Leland/CEDJDS
Mercedes Quiroga
Floater Teacher
Edgemoor
DeRochelle Sheppard 
Floater Teacher
Edgemoor
Virginia Cheung
Substitute
Edgemoor
Jennifer Anastasi
Substitute 
Edgemoor/Leland
Daniel Conner
Substitute 
All Programs
Nailah Derr
Substitute
All Programs
Karol Diaz
Aide
Edgemoor
Extended Day Educators
  • 'I am a lifelong learner and I've been taking this journey with Wonders for the past 15 years. The students play hard and the Teachers play harder.'
Ebony Ellis-Davis
Program Director
Bethesda
  • Text Hover
Gerald Bolden
Program Director
Chevy Chase

  • 'Wonders allows me to be my true & authentic self, all while giving back in a way that makes a long-lasting impact in each and every child's life.'
Misha Leatham
Family Accounts Associate + 
Program Director
Milton
  • Text Hover
Chris Powers
Program Director
Horace Mann
  • Text Hover
Lori Schantz
Program Director
CESJDS
  • 'I love wonders because of the community feel of the work environment.'
Kenny Shuford
Program Director
Little Falls
  • Text Hover
Ranz Cunanan
Assistant Program Director
Horace Mann
  • Text Hover
Kyria Woodard
Assistant Program Director
Bethesda
  • Text Hover
Michele Knight
Program Director 
Gesher
Maggie Dieng
Extended Day Teacher
Horace Mann
Zaineb Elboushi
Extended Day Teacher
Gesher
Amaya Garey
Extended Day Teacher
Bethesda
Faye Holland 
Extended Day Teacher
Bethesda
Aaliyah Jefferies
Extended Day Teacher
Milton
Charles Johnson
Extended Day Teacher
Bethesda
Elizabeth Mbah
Extended Day Teacher
Bethesda
Alajah Mickens
Extended Day Teacher
Chevy Chase
Nick Moon
Extended Day Teacher
Little Falls
Tavon Pixley
Extended Day Teacher
Horace Mann
Alani Tydings
Extended Day Teacher
Bethesda
Jhonattan Vargas
Extended Day Teacher
Bethesda
Lyla Jamal
Floater Teachers
Leland/CESJDS
Starr Smith
Floater Teacher
Edgemoor/Bethesda
Eryn Mitchell
Substitute
Chevy Chase
Peter Truitt
Substitute
Extended Day
Daniel Connor
Substitute
All Programs
Nailah Derr
Substitute
All Programs
Lucy Lieber
Aide
Bethesda